Skip to contentSkip to navigation

Radiology / Medical Imaging - FAQ

Do I need a prescription to have an exam at Imagix?

Yes, medical imaging exams must be prescribed by a health professional to be conducted at a radiology clinic. Physicians, dentists, chiropractors and podiatrists can prescribe medical imaging exams.

Why do I need a prescription if I’m paying for what isn’t covered by the RAMQ?

Section 136 of the Regulation respecting the application of the Act respecting medical laboratories, organ and tissue conservation and the disposal of human bodies provides that all work carried out by a medical biology laboratory must be carried out in response to a prescription signed by a professional empowered to sign such prescription under the Act governing the professional order to which he belongs.

Will my insurance reimburse me?

Exam costs not covered by the RAMQ are reimbursed by most group insurance plans for medical expenses. You have to check your insurance contract because each plan is different.

What is the wait time before I get my results?

The results of urgently requested exams can be sent the same day. Other exam reports are sent to the attending physician within the usual 72 hours.

How do I make an appointment?

You can come to one of our clinics without an appointment for all X-rays. For all other types of exams, we will find the place and time that works best for you based on our availabilities. We suggest that you request an appointment on line. Don’t hesitate to contact us at 514-866-6622 or by email at rx@imagixmedical.com for any questions or comments.

Can I take my medications if my exam requires me to fast?

If you are diabetic and take medication to control your diabetes, bring your medication with you. You will be able to take it after the exam is done. If you have other medications to take, you can take them as scheduled with a little water.

Will I be able to speak to the radiologist after my exam?

Most of our exams are done by technologists. The radiologist is primarily responsible for interpreting the images that make up each exam, and no meeting is scheduled with them. In some cases, they may ask to meet with you if they consider it necessary.

Will I have the results right after my exam?

No, the radiologist must first study the images obtained before providing his/her final report to your doctor.